En poursuivant votre navigation, vous acceptez l'utilisation de cookies destinés à améliorer la performance de ce site et à vous proposer des services et contenus personnalisés.

X

Agenda & Slides (DLO Dusseldorf - Germany)

March 21st                                                                               The program in pdf !

12:00 Registration – Welcome –Lunch

14:30        O. Willi               Introduction
14:35        G. Mourou          A new paradigm in Fundamental Physics and applications - IZEST C3 - Damage less Optics
14:50        J. Fuchs               Presentation of C3 and WP organization
15:10        J.L. Miquel          Overview of PETAL project (& LMJ)        
15:40        V. Bagnoud         PHELIX : an intermediate scale facility for IZEST
16:05        D. Jaroszynski     SRS amplification exp

16:35 Coffee break

17:00        B. Landgraf        SRS amplification experiments at the JETI laser
17:30        J. Farmer            Fast simulation tools for Raman amplification
18:00        R. Nuter             The Backward Raman Amplification Optimization with a chirped pump laser beam
18:15        Wrap-up / discussion on SRS and future plans

18:40 Departure for the Workshop diner

March 22nd
09:00         M. Quinn          IZEST collaboration via a web-based Platform
09:15         J. Wheeler        Newsletter : the IZEST Digest
09:30         L. Lancia           Brillouin backscattering in the strong-coupling regime
10:00         S. Weber           Amplification of ultra-short laser pulses by Brillouin backscattering in plasmas
10:30         G. Lehmann      Laser Pulse Amplification via sc-Brillouin Scattering in Plasma
11:00          D. Hayashi       Low density plasma structures

11:15 Coffee break

11:45        T. Toncian          Arcturus Laser Facility - Opportunities for the program for laser pulse compression and laser amplification using plasmas
12:15        J. Wheeler            Diagnostics of ultra-short pulses
12:45        Wrap-up / discussion on SBS + diagnostics and future plans

13:15 Lunch

14:15       F. Quéré              Plasma mirrors
14:45       S. Mironov          Effects of cubic nonlinearity at Second Harmonic generation and broadband OPCPA processes
15:45       A. Kuznetsov       Diagnostics of filamentation in Laser Materials with Fluoresent Methods
16:15       General wrap-up, discussion on organization and collaboration, common proposals & grant submission

17:00 End of the Workshop